Menu

Privacy Policy

FIND OUT HOW WE USE AND PROTECT INFORMATION

We take our customers’ privacy seriously. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from IMAGEMAKERS (PTY)LTD
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD’S website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD’S website..

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD’S website.

In exceptional circumstances IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

IMAGEMAKERS (PTY) LTD is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by IMAGEMAKERS (PTY)LTD, please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, the products or services you are interested in). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.

Cookies policy

We use the term "cookies" to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer. For further details on the various types of cookies that we use, please read our cookie policy.

How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please read our page on cookie types.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings - see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

IMAGEMAKERS PTY(LTD) reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at [email protected]